Scroll to History Page
[…] SECTION 2. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 22-3-705. All criminal proceedings over which magistrates have jurisdiction must be commenced in the office of the chief magistrate for administrative purposes of the county. The chief magistrate must provide for the orderly assignment of the proceeding to any magistrate of the county, regardless of whether the proceeding is transferred from circuit court or originally set in magistrates court. Criminal cases must be tried in the jury area where the offense was committed pursuant to Section 22-2-170."
SECTION 3. Section 22-3-920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-920. Whenever in a case in the court of a magistrate, (a) either party in a civil case, after giving to the adverse party two days' notice that he intends to apply for a change of venue or (b) the prosecutor or accused in a criminal case shall file files with the magistrate issuing the warrant or summons an affidavit to the effect that he does not believe he can obtain a fair trial before the magistrate and setting sets forth the grounds of such belief, the papers shall be turned over to the nearest magistrate not disqualified from hearing the cause case in the county, who shall proceed to try the case as if he had issued the warrant or summons. But in counties in which magistrates have separate and exclusive territorial jurisdiction the change of venue shall be to another magistrate's district in the same county. One such transfer only shall be is allowed each party in any case."
SECTION 4. Section 50-13-1990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: