Scroll to History Page
[…] But in counties in which magistrates have separate and exclusive territorial jurisdiction the change of venue shall be to another magistrate's district in the same county. One such transfer only shall be is allowed each party in any case."
SECTION 4. Section 50-13-1990 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 50-13-1990. Any person fishing or trespassing upon any property or waters so established as a sanctuary by the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars or imprisonment not more than thirty days. In cases where magistrates have countywide territorial jurisdiction, the magistrate closest to the sanctuary where the offense occurred shall have has jurisdiction of the case. In counties where magistrates are given separate and exclusive territorial jurisdiction the case shall be tried as provided in Section 22-3-530."
SECTION 5. Sections 22-3-530 and 22-3-910 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
SECTION 6. This act takes effect July 1, 2001.
This web page was last updated on
Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:13 A.M.