South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d) In a county where less than five percent of the work force is in manufacturing, the credit allowed is one tier higher than the credit for which the county would otherwise qualify.

(e) For a job created in a county that is not traversed by an interstate highway, the credit allowed is one tier higher than the credit for which jobs created in the county would otherwise qualify. This subitem does not apply to a job created in a county eligible for a higher tier pursuant to another provision of this item."

B. Section 12-6-3360(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)(a) Eight thousand dollars for each new full-time job created in distressed counties.

(b) Four thousand five hundred dollars for each new full-time job created in least developed counties."

C. Subsections (J) and (N) of Section 12-6-3360 of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(J) For a taxpayer which plans a significant expansion in its labor forces at a location in this State, the appropriate agency shall prescribe certification procedures to ensure that the taxpayer can claim credits in future years even if a particular county is removed from the list of distressed, least developed, under developed, or moderately developed counties.