South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(a) one hundred percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as distressed or least developed;"

Job development credit; distressed county

SECTION 4. Section 12-10-81(E)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read:

"(a) one hundred percent of the maximum job development credits may be claimed by businesses located in counties designated as distressed or least developed;"

Family independence payments; distressed county

SECTION 5. Section 12-6-3470(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) In addition to the credits provided for in subsection (A) and Section 12-6-3360, an employer who employs a person who received Family Independence payments within this State for three months immediately preceding the month the person becomes employed and employs that person to work full time in a distressed county or a least developed county, as defined in Section 12-6-3360, is allowed a credit in an amount equal to one hundred seventy-five dollars for each full month during the first thirty-six months of employment."

Time effective

SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 4th day of June, 2002.

Approved the 18th day of June, 2002.

__________


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 8, 2009 at 11:14 A.M.