South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Each course sponsor is required to submit a nonrefundable filing fee established by the department. limited to the following types of insurance only or a combination thereof:

(1)   credit life or credit accident and health;

(2)   credit property;

(3)   crop hail;

(4)   automobile physical damage;

(5)   mortgage guaranty or mortgage redemption, or both;

(6)   title;

(7)   travel accident and baggage

(8)   Federal Crop Insurance Program." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, in Section 38-43-106 as contained in SECTION 2, page 27, by striking subsection (A)(1) in its entirety and inserting:

/ "(1)   In addition to the requirements contained in Section 38-43-105, any applicant or agent producer licensed to sell property and casualty insurance or to sell life, accident and health insurance, or both, or qualified for this licensure, must complete biennially a minimum of twenty-four hours of continuing insurance education in order to be eligible for licensure for the following two years. A person who falsely represents that he or another person has met the continuing educational requirements of this section, after being afforded notice and an opportunity for a hearing by the Administrative Law Judge Division, is subject to the penalty provided in Section 38-2-10." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, in Section 38-43-106 as contained in SECTION 2, page 27 and 28, striking subsection (C)(1) in its entirety and inserting:

/ "(C)(1)   The director or his designee shall administer these continuing education requirements and shall approve courses of