South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The commission shall create from among its membership such standing committees as it may deem considers necessary. The creation of the committees and their duties shall must be prescribed by a two-thirds vote of the membership of the commission. Special committees may be created and their duties prescribed by a majority vote of the membership of the commission."
SECTION   6.   Section 59-103-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-30.   (A)   The General Assembly has determined that the critical success factors, in priority order, for academic quality in the several public institutions of higher learning in this State are as follows:

(1)   Mission Focus;

(2)   Quality of Faculty;

(3)   Classroom Quality;

(4)   Institutional Cooperation and Collaboration;

(5)   Administrative Efficiency;

(6)   Entrance Requirements;

(7)   Graduates' Achievements;

(8)   User-Friendliness of the Institution;

(9)   Research Funding.

(B)   The General Assembly has determined that whether or not an a public institution of higher learning embodies these critical success factors can be measured by the following performance indicators as reflected under the critical success factors below:

(1)   Mission Focus

(a)   expenditure of funds to achieve institutional mission;

(b)   curricula offered to achieve mission;

(c)   approval of a mission statement;

(d)   adoption of a strategic plan to support the mission statement;

(e)   attainment of goals of the strategic plan.

(2)   Quality of Faculty

(a)   academic and other credentials of professors and instructors;

(b)   performance review system for faculty to include student and peer evaluations;

(c)   post-tenure review for tenured faculty;

(d)   compensation of faculty;

(e)   availability of faculty to students outside the classroom;

(f)   community and public service activities of faculty for which no extra compensation is paid.

(3)   Instructional Quality

(a)   class sizes and student/teacher ratios;

(b)   number of credit hours taught by faculty;

(c)   ratio of full-time faculty as compared to other full-time employees;

(d)   accreditation of degree-granting programs;

(e)   institutional emphasis on quality teacher education and reform.

(4)   Institutional Cooperation and Collaboration

(a)   sharing and use of technology, programs, equipment, supplies, and source matter experts within the institution, with other institutions, and with the business community;

(b)   cooperation and collaboration with private industry.

(5)   Administrative Efficiency