South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)   areas of state-level coordination and cooperation with the objective of reducing duplication, increasing effectiveness, and achieving economies and eliminating sources of friction and misunderstanding;

(e)   efforts to promote a clearer understanding and greater unity and good will among all public institutions of higher learning, both public and private institutions of higher learning, in the interest of serving the educational needs of the people of South Carolina on a statewide level."
SECTION   5.   Section 59-103-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-25.   The commission shall compile and publish legislation applicable to it so that the relationships among the commission, the governing bodies of public institutions of higher education learning, the General Assembly, and the executive branches of government may be more clearly established and understood.

The commission shall create from among its membership such standing committees as it may deem considers necessary. The creation of the committees and their duties shall must be prescribed by a two-thirds vote of the membership of the commission. Special committees may be created and their duties prescribed by a majority vote of the membership of the commission."
SECTION   6.   Section 59-103-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 1996, is amended to read: