South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   13.   Section 59-103-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-70.   The commission shall make reports to the Governor and the General Assembly at least annually on the status and progress of public higher education in the State, with such appropriate recommendations as may be appropriate."
SECTION   14.   Section 59-103-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 137 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-103-90.   (A)   An executive director must be appointed by the commission to manage and carry out the duties of the commission as prescribed by law and assigned by the commission. The executive director is not subject to the State Employee Grievance Procedure Act of 1982 and may be dismissed without cause.

(B)   A professional staff complement shall must be established by the executive director who shall ensure that there are persons on the staff who have the professional competence and experience to carry out the duties assigned and to ensure that there are persons on the staff who are familiar with the problems and capabilities of all of the principal types of state-supported public institutions of higher learning in the State. Provision shall must be made for persons of high competence and strong professional experience in the areas of academic affairs, public service and extension programs, business and financial affairs, institutional studies and long-range planning, student affairs, research and development, legal affairs, health affairs, institutional development, and for state and federal programs administered by the commission. The hiring of additional staff members to any a position for which funds were not specifically appropriated by the General Assembly shall require requires prior approval by the General Assembly."
SECTION   15.   Section 59-103-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: