South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These sessions must be held at each of the State's public schools which house an eighth grade class. The counseling may be provided during a week declared to be 'Education Options Week' or at another time convenient to the school and the cooperating institution of higher education learning.
(B) The annual sessions will be phased-in over two years and by school year 1993-94 will be in the individual schools in accordance with Sections 59-103-165 through 59-103-190."
SECTION   21.   Section 59-103-180 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-180.   The State Board of Education, the State Department of Education and the State's public school districts and schools shall cooperate with the Commission on Higher Education, and the public and private institutions of higher education learning in providing the counseling and shall assist in any manner considered appropriate by them. The schools shall make special efforts to ensure that as many students and parents or guardians as possible are made aware of the opportunity, are urged to attend the sessions, and receive the information."
SECTION   22.   Section 59-103-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read: