South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (13)   provide continuing education programs of the highest quality to the State and the nation;

(14)   cooperate with and assist other colleges, educational institutions, and agencies, especially in South Carolina, by making available to them the facilities of the research universities and the experience and counsel of its members so as to contribute to education in the State and beyond; and

(15)   establish new programs, schools, and degrees, and to undertake such research as the needs of the State and the nation may require.
SECTION   4.   Section 59-103-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read.

"Section 59-103-20.   The commission shall meet regularly and shall have the authority and responsibility for a coordinated, efficient, and responsive public higher education system in this State consistent with the missions of each type of institution as stipulated in Section 59-103-15. In meeting this responsibility and in performing its duties and functions, the commission shall coordinate and collaborate at a minimum with the Council of Presidents of State Institutions, the council of board chairs of the various public institutions of higher learning, and the business community. The commission also is charged with examining the state's public institutions of higher learning relative to both short and long-range programs and missions which include:

(a)   the role of state-supported public higher education in serving the needs of the State and the roles and participation of the individual public institutions of higher learning in the statewide program;

(b)   enrollment trends, student costs, business management practices, accounting methods, operating results and needs, and capital fund requirements;

(c)   the administrative setup and curriculum offerings of the several public institutions of higher learning and of the various departments, schools, institutes, and services within each institution these institutions and the respective relationships to the services and offerings of other public institutions of higher learning;

(d)   areas of state-level coordination and cooperation with the objective of reducing duplication, increasing effectiveness, and achieving economies and eliminating sources of friction and misunderstanding;

(e)   efforts to promote a clearer understanding and greater unity and good will among all public institutions of higher learning, both public and private institutions of higher learning, in the interest of serving the educational needs of the people of South Carolina on a statewide level."
SECTION   5.   Section 59-103-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: