South Carolina General Assembly
[…] During 1991-92, the commission shall develop the information packages, and to the extent that funds are appropriated by the General Assembly, pilot-test the program in a number of school districts. The commission shall report to the Senate Education Committee and the Education and Public Works Committee of the House on the pilot-testing."
SECTION   20.   Section 59-103-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-170.   (A)   After pilot-testing, the Commission on Higher Education shall work with this state's public institutions of higher education learning and private higher education institutions of higher learning wishing to participate, to provide annually for the State's eighth grade students and their parents or guardians small group and one-on-one counseling on required high school courses and post-secondary options, financial requirements, and assistance available for a post-secondary education. These sessions must be held at each of the State's public schools which house an eighth grade class. The counseling may be provided during a week declared to be 'Education Options Week' or at another time convenient to the school and the cooperating institution of higher education learning.
(B) The annual sessions will be phased-in over two years and by school year 1993-94 will be in the individual schools in accordance with Sections 59-103-165 through 59-103-190."
SECTION   21.   Section 59-103-180 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read: