South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)   review and approve each institutional mission statement to ensure it is within the overall mission of that particular type of public institution of higher learning as stipulated by Section 59-103-15 and is within the overall mission of the State;

(7)   ensure access and equity opportunities at each public institution of higher learning for all the citizens of this State regardless of race, gender, color, creed, or national origin within the parameters provided by law."
SECTION   11.   Section 59-103-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-103-60.   The commission shall make such recommendations to the Governor's Office and the General Assembly as to policies, programs, curricula, facilities, administration, and financing of all state-supported public institutions of higher learning as may be considered desirable. The House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the State Budget and Control Board may refer to the commission for investigation, study, and report any requests of public institutions of higher learning for new or additional appropriations for operating and for other purposes and for the establishment of new or expanded programs."
SECTION   12.   Section 59-103-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 1996, is amended to read: