South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 59-103-65.   If an a public institution of higher learning beginning July 1, 1999, is closed by the commission, the institution shall must be treated as a terminated agency under Section 1-20-30 and as such must be terminated in the manner provided therein. However, any remaining funds shall not revert to the general fund as provided in Section 1-20-30 but instead shall must be reallocated to public higher education funding through use of the public higher education funding formula in the manner the commission shall provide."
SECTION   13.   Section 59-103-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-70.   The commission shall make reports to the Governor and the General Assembly at least annually on the status and progress of public higher education in the State, with such appropriate recommendations as may be appropriate."
SECTION   14.   Section 59-103-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 137 of 1995, is further amended to read: