South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   8.   Section 59-103-36 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-36.   Military students in the senior colleges and universities of this State shall must be included in the count of full-time equivalent students for the purpose of determining the appropriation of each public institution of higher learning. The Commission on Higher Education and the Budget and Control Board may make whatever audit adjustments are necessary to carry out this intent."
SECTION   9.   Section 59-103-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-40.   The Commission shall establish There is established a council of presidents consisting of the presidents of the State public institutions of higher learning. The council of presidents shall appoint a chairman and such other officers and committees as it may see fit. It shall meet at least four times a year, of which two meetings will be held jointly with the commission. The council of presidents shall establish committees consisting of qualified personnel representing the various State-supported public institutions of higher learning, either upon request of the commission or upon its own initiative, to investigate, study and report to the on such subjects as:

(a)   academic planning,

(b)   business and financial coordination,

(c)   library utilization and coordination.
SECTION   10.   Section 59-103-45 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1996, is further amended to read: