South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House Ways and Means Committee, the Senate Finance Committee, and the State Budget and Control Board may refer to the commission for investigation, study, and report any requests of public institutions of higher learning for new or additional appropriations for operating and for other purposes and for the establishment of new or expanded programs."
SECTION   12.   Section 59-103-65 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 359 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-65.   If an a public institution of higher learning beginning July 1, 1999, is closed by the commission, the institution shall must be treated as a terminated agency under Section 1-20-30 and as such must be terminated in the manner provided therein. However, any remaining funds shall not revert to the general fund as provided in Section 1-20-30 but instead shall must be reallocated to public higher education funding through use of the public higher education funding formula in the manner the commission shall provide."
SECTION   13.   Section 59-103-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: