South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   22.   Section 59-103-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 271 of 1992, is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-190.   The businesses and industries of this State are requested to provide the opportunity to their employees with children in the eighth grade to attend the counseling sessions and to cooperate with institutions of higher education learning in presenting at the worksite small group and one-on-one counseling on required high school courses, post-secondary options, financial requirements, and assistance for post-secondary education."
SECTION   23.   Section 59-103-195 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 1 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-195.   The State Commission on Higher Education shall have has review authority in order to determine the legitimacy and appropriateness of the tasting requirements pursuant to Sections 20-7-8920 and 20-7-8925. The commission shall also shall establish reasonable rules and restrictions through regulation, as appropriate, with regard to any a proposed course of instruction in the culinary arts which any a private or public institution of higher learning or research university desires to offer to students under twenty-one years of age in which the tasting of beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage or alcoholic liquor is required. Unless approved by the commission, no such this course and no a student under twenty-one years of age enrolled in such this course shall does not qualify for the exceptions provided under Sections 20-7-8920, 20-7-8925, 61-6-4070, or 61-4-90. A course of instruction on bartending or any a similar curriculum does not qualify for exception or approval by the commission under this section."
SECTION   24.   Chapter 103, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: