South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such These guidelines and procedures shall must include participation by local schools or school districts in such the programs as may be appropriate. Funds for implementing this activity shall must be appropriated annually to the Commission on Higher Education which, in consultation with the State Board of Education, shall monitor the performance of participating institutions and may or may not elect to renew such the contracts to any an original college or university."
SECTION   17.   Section 59-103-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-150.   (A)   As long as there is no impact on state appropriations and subject to approval by the governing body of the public institution of higher education learning, the institution may implement an early retirement plan for its faculty to accomplish the following objectives:

(1)   reallocate institutional resources;

(2)   provide an equitable method to increase the flexibility of the institution to effect cost-saving measures;

(3)   foster intellectual renewal;

(4)   provide increased opportunities for promotion of a younger faculty;

(5)   improve the opportunity to recruit qualified women and minorities.

(B)   An early retirement plan may include provisions for institutions to pay:

(1)   actuarial costs required by Sections 9-1-1850 and 9-11-60;

(2)   health, dental, and life insurance costs;

(3)   incentive payments;

(4)   the costs of single premium annuity plans to provide supplemental benefits."
SECTION   18.   Section 59-103-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 27 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 59-103-160.   (A)   This section may be cited as the English Fluency in Higher Learning Act.