South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME

H. 3683 (Word version) -- Reps. Williams, Hosey, Gilliard, Mack and Yow: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 25-1-350, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE ADJUTANT GENERAL TO SUBMIT AN ANNUAL REPORT TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

Senator O'DELL proposed the following amendment (GGS\3683C001.GGS.ZW15), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 25-1-350(2), as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, by striking lines 24 - 30 and inserting:

/   "(2)   keep rosters of all active, reserve, and retired officers of the militia of the State, keep in his office all records and papers required to be kept and filed therein in his office and submit to the Governor and General Assembly each year a printed an annual report of Report of the Adjutant General of the State of South Carolina that includes the operations and conditions of the National Guard of South Carolina;"     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The question then was the second reading of the Bill.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 43; Nays 0

AYES

Alexander                 Allen                     Bennett