South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This written notice shall direct the customer where to file the request and include the commission's contact information. The LEC shall provide this written notice at least ninety days prior to terminating service at the customer's residence."       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (JUD0277.005), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking subsection 58-9-2535(A), beginning on line 34 on page 2, and inserting:

/     "Section 58-9-2535.   (A)   A local exchange provider must collect the dual party relay charge established in Section 58-9-2530(A) on each local exchange access facility.

(1)   For bills rendered on or after the effective date of this act, for any individual local exchange access facility that is capable of simultaneously carrying multiple voice and data transmissions, a subscriber must be billed a number of dual party relay charges equal to:

(a)   the number of outward voice transmission paths activated on such a facility in cases where the number of activated outward voice transmission paths can be modified by the subscriber only with the assistance of the service supplier; or

(b)   five, where the number of activated outward voice transmission paths can be modified by the subscriber without the assistance of the service supplier. The total number of dual party relay charges is subject to a maximum of fifty such charges for each account.

(2)   A billed subscriber must be liable for any dual party relay charge imposed under this subsection until it has been paid to the local exchange provider. A local exchange provider has no obligation to take any legal action to enforce the collection of the dual party relay charges for which a subscriber is billed.

(3)   Local exchange providers that collect dual party relay charges are entitled to retain two percent of the gross dual party relay charges remitted to the Office of Regulatory Staff as an administrative fee. Within forty-five days after the end of the month during which the charges were collected, each local exchange provider shall file with the Office of Regulatory Staff a return showing the total amount of dual party relay charges collected for the month and, at the same time, shall remit to the Office of Regulatory Staff the charges collected for that month less the administrative fee.

(4)   Dual party relay charges imposed under this subsection must be added to the billing by the local exchange provider to its subscriber and may be stated separately.       /