South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   every four years thereafter, the Office of Regulatory Staff shall provide a report to PURC as to the status of the State Universal Service Fund, provide recommendations, and provide such other information as the PURC deems appropriate.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator SHEHEEN proposed the following amendment (277R007.EB.VAS), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 4, by striking section 58-9-10(10) and inserting:

/     "(10)   The term 'carrier of last resort' means a facilities-based local exchange carrier, as determined by the commission, not inconsistent with the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, which has the obligation to provide basic local exchange telephone service, upon reasonable request, to all residential and single-line business customers within a defined service or geographic area. A carrier of last resort may meet its obligation by using any available technology of equal or greater service quality than is required by applicable commission regulations as of the effective date of this act, including, but not limited to, the provision of a broadband connection that allows the customer to access the voice provider of the customer's choice. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and regardless of the technology used, the service provided to meet this obligation shall be subject to the commission's jurisdiction with respect to service quality and rates, and shall be entitled to USF support. Initially, the incumbent LEC must be a carrier of last resort within its existing service area."       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senators SHEHEEN and RANKIN proposed the following amendment (277R005.EB.VAS), which was adopted: