South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (19)   collect fees and charges in connection with its loans or other financial assistance;

(20)   apply for, receive and accept from any source, aid, grants, and contributions of money, property, labor, or other things of value to be used to carry out the purposes of this chapter subject to the conditions upon which the aid, grants, or contributions are made;

(21)   enter into contracts or agreements for the servicing and processing of financial agreements; and

(22)   do all other things necessary or convenient to exercise powers granted or reasonably implied by this chapter."

E.   Section 11-43-160(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-160.   (A)   The following sources may be used to capitalize the bank and for the bank to carry out its purposes:

(1)   an annual contribution set by the board secretary of an amount not to exceed revenues produced by one cent a gallon of the tax on gasoline imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310;

(2)   federal funds made available to the State;

(3)   federal funds made available to the State for the bank;

(4)   contributions and donations from government units, private entities, and any other source as may become available to the bank including, but not limited to, appropriations from the General Assembly;

(5)   all monies paid or credit to the bank, by contract or otherwise, payments of principal and interest on loans or other financial assistance made from the bank, and interest earnings which may accrue from the investment or reinvestment of the bank's monies;

(6)   proceeds from the issuance of bonds as provided in this chapter;

(7)   other lawful sources as determined appropriate by the board secretary; and