South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)   all monies paid or credit to the bank, by contract or otherwise, payments of principal and interest on loans or other financial assistance made from the bank, and interest earnings which may accrue from the investment or reinvestment of the bank's monies;

(6)   proceeds from the issuance of bonds as provided in this chapter;

(7)   other lawful sources as determined appropriate by the board secretary; and

(8)   loans from the Department of Transportation to the bank to be repaid from revenues committed to the bank for the following year."

F.   Section 11-43-167(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)   The Department of Transportation shall identify bridge and road projects to be financed utilizing non-tax revenue transferred to the bank by the Department of Transportation in an amount equal to the financing requirements related to projects selected pursuant to this section.

(2)   Funds transferred to the bank pursuant to this section may not be used to finance projects approved by the bank before July 1, 2013. The bank secretary shall submit all projects proposed to be financed pursuant to subsection (B) to the Joint Bond Review Committee as provided in Section 11-43-180, prior to approving a project for financing.

(3)   Following consideration by the Joint Bond Review Committee, the bank secretary shall approve the projects to be financed. Upon approval, the bank shall provide the Department of Transportation with written notice that identifies shall identify each project selected, the amount of non-tax revenue that must be transferred to the bank for financing each project, a schedule for the transfers, and any other information necessary to carrying out the financing of each project.

(4)   Upon receipt of the notice provided in item (3) approval of the projects to be financed, the Department of Transportation shall transfer non-tax revenue to the bank in the amounts and upon the schedule provided in the notice. The department shall take any other action identified in the notice that is necessary for financing each project.

(5)   Projects financed utilizing funds transferred pursuant to this subsection shall not require a local match."

G.   Section 11-43-170(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: