South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   A licensee who as of March 21, 2018, operates three retail dealer licensed stores within a county with a population in excess of two hundred fifty thousand residents may be issued two additional retail dealer licenses under subitem (a) to operate in that county."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, by striking lines 37-40 and inserting:

/except the six stores covered by his retail dealer's licenses, as provided for in Section 61-6-141."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 3, by striking lines 2 through 22, in Section 61-6-1636, as contained in SECTION 4, and inserting therein the following:

/     "Section 61-6-1636.   (A)   A person licensed by this article for sale and use for on-premises consumption shall purchase alcoholic liquor for sale by the drink from a licensed retail dealer with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act or from a licensed wholesaler, as provided in subsection (C), in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter size bottles.

(B)   A licensed retail dealer with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act may deliver, in sealed containers, alcoholic liquor in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter size bottles, to a person licensed by this article to sell alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption.

(C)(1)   For the purposes of this subsection, 'new alcoholic liquor' means alcoholic liquor not previously sold in this state.    

(2)   A licensed wholesaler may deliver new alcoholic liquor to a person licensed by this article to sell alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption:

(a)   in sealed containers and in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter size bottles, and

(b)   only during the first one hundred eighty days from the date of the first bill of lading in this State for that new alcoholic liquor.