South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   3.   Article 3, Chapter 6, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 61-6-151.   To protect the health, safety, and morals of the residents of this State, no person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this section except the five stores covered by his retail dealer's licenses, as provided for in Section 61-6-141. The prohibitions in this section do not apply to a person having an interest in retail liquor stores on July 1, 1978."

SECTION   4.   Section 61-6-1636 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1636.   (A)   A person licensed by this article for sale and use for on-premises consumption shall purchase alcoholic liquor for sale by the drink from a licensed retail dealer with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act or from a licensed wholesaler, as provided in subsection (C) in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter size bottles.

(B)   A licensed retail dealer with a wholesaler's basic permit issued pursuant to the Federal Alcohol Administration Act may deliver, in sealed containers, alcoholic liquor in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter size bottles, to a person licensed by this article to sell alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption.

(C)   A licensed wholesaler may deliver, in sealed containers, any new alcoholic liquor in any size bottle, except 1.75 liter size bottles, to a person licensed by this article to sell alcoholic liquors for on-premises consumption. For the purposes of this subsection, alcoholic liquor must be considered new as of the day the licensed wholesaler first delivers the alcoholic liquor to a person licensed by this article. The right of a licensed wholesaler to deliver any new alcoholic liquor for on-premises consumption is limited to the first one hundred and eighty days that the item is available to an on-premise licensee."