South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Fish, Game and Forestry proposed the following amendment (457R001.KMM.GEC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION   1.   Section 50-21-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding two appropriately numbered new items to read:

"(   )   'Narrow waterway' means a segment of the waters of this State that is three hundred feet or less in width.

(   )   'Wake surf' means to operate a vessel that is ballasted in the stern so as to create a wake that is, or is intended to be, surfed by another person."

SECTION   2.   Section 50-21-870(B)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: