South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   the Attorney General's Office if not already representing the State.

(H)   If a person is convicted of multiple offenses requiring registration, and the offenses fall within different tiers, the person only may petition for removal of the registration requirement once the required time passes for the highest tier offense they have been convicted of that requires registration.

(I)   If the motion is denied, the person may not file for removal from the registry pursuant to this section again until five years after the date of the final order."

SECTION   6.   Section 23-3-490 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-490.   (A)   Information collected for the offender registry is open to public inspection, upon request to the county sheriff and must be made available on the Internet or by other electronic means.

(B)   A sheriff or SLED must release information regarding persons required to register under this article to a member of the public if the request is made in writing, or via electronic means on a form prescribed or utilized by SLED. The sheriff must provide the person making the request with the full names of the registered sex offenders, any aliases, any other identifying physical characteristics, each offender's date of birth, the home address on file, the offense for which the offender was required to register pursuant to Section 23-3-430, and the date, city, and state of conviction. A photocopy of a current photograph must also be provided. The sheriff must may provide to a newspaper with general circulation within the county a listing of the registry for publication.

A sheriff or SLED who provides the offender registry for publication or a newspaper which publishes the registry, or any portion of it, is not liable and must not be named as a party in an action to recover damages or seek relief for errors or omissions in the publication of the offender registry; however, if the error or omission was done intentionally, with malice, or in bad faith the sheriff or newspaper is not immune from liability.

(B)(C)   A person may request on a form prescribed by SLED a list of registered sex offenders residing in a city, county, or zip code zone or a list of all registered sex offenders within the State from SLED. A person may request information regarding a specific person who is required to register under this article from SLED if the person requesting the information provides the name or address of the person about whom the information is sought.