Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (SR-3355.KM0002S), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 56-5-4072 and inserting:
Section 56-5-4072. The operator of a vehicle utilizing a fifth wheel assembly may tow one additional trailing vehicle, provided that:
(1) the operator has been issued a classified driver's license by the department;
(2) the operation is for private, recreational purposes only;
(3) the combined length of all three vehicles does not exceed sixty-five feet, inclusive of front and rear bumpers and load;
(4) the weight of the final trailer with its load does not exceed three thousand pounds;
(5) the towing truck is equipped with a functioning video system that enables the operator to monitor the final trailer as it is being towed; and
(6) in addition to the drawbar, tongue, trailer hitch, or other primary connection, the final trailer is attached by a safety chain, safety cable, or equivalent safety device. Both the primary connection and the safety device must be of sufficient strength to retain the connection between the fifth wheel assembly and the final trailer under all conditions while the final trailer is being towed.
Amend the bill further, by striking SECTION 2 and inserting: