Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 7
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 3
State Election Commission; Central Registration System
* * *
(b) who is no longer qualified to vote in the precinct where currently registered;
(c) who has been convicted of a disqualifying crime;
(d) who is otherwise no longer qualified to vote as may be provided by law; or
(e) who requests in writing that his name be removed;
(6) enter names on the master file as they are reported by the county boards of voter registration and elections;
(7) furnish each county board of voter registration and elections with a master list of all registered voters in the county, together with a copy of all registered voters in each precinct of the county, at least ten days prior to each election. The precinct copies shall be used as the official list of voters;
(8) maintain all information furnished to his office relating to the inclusion or deletion of names from the master file for four years;
(9) purchase, lease, or contract for the use of such equipment as may be necessary to properly execute the duties of his office, subject to the approval of the State Election Commission;
(10) secure from the United States courts and federal and state agencies available information as to persons convicted of disqualifying crimes;
(11) obtain information from any other source which may assist him in carrying out the purposes of this section;
(12) perform such other duties relating to elections as may be assigned him by the State Election Commission;
(13) furnish at reasonable price any precinct lists to a qualified elector requesting them;
(14) serve as the chief state election official responsible for implementing and coordinating the state's responsibilities under the National Voter Registration Act of 1993;
(15) serve as the chief state election official responsible for implementing and enforcing the state's responsibilities under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (UOCAVA), as set forth in the U.S.C., Title 42, Section 1973ff, et seq.;
(16) establish and maintain a statewide voter registration database that shall be administered by the commission and made continuously available to each county board of voter registration and elections and to other agencies as authorized by law;
(17) promulgate regulations for voter registrations performed by private entities;
(18) enter into the master file a separate designation for each voter casting an absentee ballot or an early ballot in an election; and
(19) establish methods of auditing election results, which may include risk-limiting audits, hand-count audits, results verification through independent third-party vendors that specialize in election auditing, ballot reconciliation, or any other method deemed appropriate by the executive director. Election result audits must be conducted in all statewide elections after the election concludes, but prior to certification by the State Board of Canvassers, and may be performed following any other election held in the State at the discretion of the executive director. Once completed, audit reports must be published on the commission's website.
(E) The State Election Commission shall publish on the commission's website each change to voting procedures enacted by state or local governments. State and local governments shall file notice of all changes in voting procedures including, but not limited to, changes to precincts with the State Election Commission within five days after adoption of the change or thirty-five days prior to the implementation, whichever is earlier. All voting procedure changes must remain on the commission's website at least through the date of the next general election. However, if changes are made within three months prior to the next general election, then the changes shall remain on the commission's website through the date of the following general election.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-31; 1967 (55) 657; 1968 (55) 2316; 1996 Act No. 466, Section 2, eff August 21, 1996; 2006 Act No. 253, Section 1, eff March 24, 2006; 2012 Act No. 265, Section 4, eff upon preclearance approval or declaratory judgment; 2014 Act No. 196 (S.815), Sections 1, 10, eff June 2, 2014; 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), Sections 25, 28.A, eff May 13, 2022.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, the amendment to (C) of this section by 2022 Act No. 150, Section 25, and the amendment to this full section by 2022 Act No. 150, Section 28.A, were read together, with the amendment to (C) being redesignated as (D)(19).
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 265, Section 9, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon preclearance approval by the United States Department of Justice or approval by a declaratory judgment issued by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, whichever occurs first."
Preclearance approval for 2012 Act No. 265 was received on October 1, 2012.
2022 Act No. 150, Sections 28.B and 28.C, provide as follows:
"[SECTION 28.]B. The provisions of Section 7-3-20(C)(1), as added by this act, do not apply to a person who holds the position of executive director on the effective date of this act.
"C. Notwithstanding Section 7-3-20(A), as amended by this act, the commission must provide an initial appointment for executive director to the Senate for advice and consent no later than January 10, 2023. The appointment must be made even if there is not a vacancy in the position at that time and the commission desires that the executive director continue to serve as the agency's executive director. The term of the initial appointment expires June 30, 2027."
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 150, Section 25, in (D), inserted (19).
2022 Act No. 150, Section 28.A, rewrote the section.
SECTION 7-3-25.Noncompliant county boards of voter registration and elections.
* * *