Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 7
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 7 - Elections
CHAPTER 3
State Election Commission; Central Registration System
* * *
"This act takes effect upon preclearance approval by the United States Department of Justice or approval by a declaratory judgment issued by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, whichever occurs first."
Preclearance approval for 2012 Act No. 265 was received on October 1, 2012.
SECTION 7-3-40.Reports to be furnished by Bureau of Vital Statistics.
The Bureau of Vital Statistics must furnish the executive director a monthly report of all persons eighteen years of age or older who have died in the State and all individuals eighteen years of age or older who have died out-of-state. All reports must contain the name of the deceased, county of residence, his social security or other identification number, and his date and place of birth.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-33; 1967 (55) 657; 1968 (55) 2316; 1996 Act No. 434, Section 1, eff June 4, 1996; 2012 Act No. 265, Section 6, eff upon preclearance approval or declaratory judgment; 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), Section 18, eff May 13, 2022.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 265, Section 9, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon preclearance approval by the United States Department of Justice or approval by a declaratory judgment issued by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, whichever occurs first."
Preclearance approval for 2012 Act No. 265 was received on October 1, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 150, Section 18, in the first sentence, substituted "and all individuals eighteen years of age or older who have died out-of-state" for "since making the previous report", and deleted the third sentence, which related to the bureau providing this information at no charge.
SECTION 7-3-45.Reports of mentally incapacitated persons.
Each county probate court must furnish to the Executive Director of the State Election Commission a monthly report of all persons eighteen years of age or older who have been declared mentally incapacitated by the county probate court. All reports must include the name, county of residence, social security number or other identification number, and date and place of birth of any incapacitated persons. The county probate court must provide the information to the Executive Director of the State Election Commission free of charge.
HISTORY: 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), Section 34, eff May 13, 2022.
SECTION 7-3-50.Information to be furnished by boards.
Each county board of voter registration and elections must furnish the executive director information as may be requested by him concerning each registered elector by the fifteenth day of each month and within five days after closing of the books prior to an election.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-34; 1967 (55) 657; 1968 (55) 2316; 1984 Act No. 510, Section 1, eff June 28, 1984.
SECTION 7-3-60.Clerks and magistrates shall report persons convicted of certain offenses.
* * *