Legislative Menu
SECTION 7-15-430. Absentee voters noted on registration lists; voting by persons who have been issued absentee ballots.
(A) Prior to the distribution of voter registration lists to the various precincts, the county board of voter registration and elections shall note, opposite the name of each registered voter, who is provided an absentee ballot and who has returned an absentee ballot.
(B) No voter whose name is so marked on the registration list as having returned an absentee ballot shall be permitted to vote in person in his resident precinct or at an early voting center in his county. A voter who is provided an absentee ballot, but who has not returned an absentee ballot, may cast a provisional ballot at his resident precinct or at an early voting center in his county. The provisional ballot must only be counted if the absentee ballot is not received by the time for the closing of the polls on election day.
(C) Should any voter be issued an absentee ballot, or should any voter return an absentee ballot, after the board has released the registration books to be used in the election to the county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, county committee, executive committee of any municipal party, or poll managers, the board of voter registration and elections shall immediately notify in writing the county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, county committee, executive committee of any municipal party, or poll manager, as the case may be, of the name, address, and certificate number of each voter who has since been issued an absentee ballot, or who has since returned an absentee ballot, and the registration books must be appropriately marked that the voter has been issued an absentee ballot, or has returned an absentee ballot.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-450.3; 1971 (57) 97; 1982 Act No. 280, Section 1, eff February 24, 1982; 1984 Act No. 266, Section 14, eff January 27, 1984; 2022 Act No. 150 (S.108), Section 9, eff May 13, 2022.
Effect of Amendment
2022 Act No. 150, Section 9, rewrote the section.