Legislative Menu
SECTION 7-15-10. Duties of State Election Commission.
The State Election Commission is responsible for carrying out the provisions of this chapter. The commission may promulgate regulations, and must have drafted, printed, and distributed all forms that are required to make it possible for persons eligible to vote by absentee ballot in primary, general, and special elections. Regulations promulgated pursuant to this section must be promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-450.3; 1975 (59) 263; 1962 Code Section 23-449.13; 1976 Act No. 479 Section 2; 1982 Act No. 280, Section 1, eff February 24, 1982; 1996 Act No. 434, Section 15, eff June 4, 1996; 2015 Act No. 79 (H.3154), Section 2, eff June 11, 2015.