Legislative Menu
SECTION 7-15-110. Persons qualified to register to vote by absentee ballot.
The following persons are qualified to register to vote using the Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, provided by the federal government:
(1) members of the Armed Forces of the United States;
(2) members of the Merchant Marine of the United States;
(3) a person serving with the American Red Cross or the United Service Organizations (USO) attached to and serving with the Armed Forces of the United States outside of the county of his residence in South Carolina;
(4) members or employees of any department of the United States Government serving overseas;
(5) a citizen of the United States residing outside the United States:
(a) if he last resided in South Carolina immediately before his departure from the United States;
(b) if he could have met all qualifications to vote in federal elections in South Carolina even though while residing outside the United States he does not have a place of abode or other address in South Carolina; even if his intent to return to South Carolina may be uncertain, as long as he has complied with all applicable South Carolina qualifications and requirements which are consistent with the Uniformed And Overseas Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99-410).
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-445; 1975 (59) 263; 1982 Act No. 280, Section 1, eff February 24, 1982; 1984 Act No. 266, Sections 1, 2, eff January 27, 1984; 1988 Act No. 422, Section 5, eff March 28, 1988; 1996 Act No. 434, Section 16, eff June 4, 1996.