Legislative Menu
SECTION 7-15-20. Construction.
Article 3, Article 5, and Article 9 of this chapter shall be liberally construed in order to effectuate their purposes.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-450.4; 1975 (59) 263; 1962 Code Section 23-449.14; 1976 Act No. 479 Section 2; 1982 Act No. 280, Section 1, eff February 24, 1982; 2015 Act No. 79 (H.3154), Section 3, eff June 11, 2015.
ARTICLE 3
Absentee Registration