Legislative Menu
SECTION 7-15-200. Furnishing of election materials to persons requesting absentee ballots.
Upon receipt of the list of names the county committee, the board of voter registration and elections or other persons responsible for the conduct of the election shall, as soon as the ballots to be used in the election are delivered to them, mail at his absentee address, in one envelope, the following items to each person qualified to receive an absentee ballot and who has requested an absentee ballot:
(1) One of each ballot to be used in the election;
(2) A copy of the oath set forth in Section 7-15-220;
(3) Printed instructions as to the marking, folding and return of each ballot and as to the signing and return of the oath;
(4) A return-addressed envelope for the return of the ballots and the oath to the board of voter registration and elections;
(5) Any additional oath, instructions or information necessary to enable such absentee ballot applicant to execute and return a ballot legally acceptable by the officials charged with conducting such election.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-449.6; 1976 Act No. 479 Section 2.