Legislative Menu
SECTION 7-15-120. Registration forms.
Persons listed in Section 7-15-110, their spouses, and dependents residing with them, may register by using either federal Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it issued by the federal government. In order to be registered, either form must reach the county board of voter registration and elections not later than thirty days before the election.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-446; 1975 (59) 263; 1982 Act No. 280, Section 1, eff February 24, 1982; 1984 Act No. 266, Section 3, eff January 27, 1984; 1986 Act No. 407, Sections 2, 3, eff May 12, 1986; 1994 Act No. 365, Section 2, eff May 3, 1994; 1996 Act No. 434, Section 17, eff June 4, 1996.