Legislative Menu
SECTION 7-15-260. Responsibilities of political parties conducting municipal primary; expenses.
Any political party conducting a municipal primary in this State is responsible for carrying out the provisions of this article by making ballots and election material available so that the persons named in Section 7-15-320 may be enabled to vote in these primary elections subject to the rules and regulations of the political party. All expenses incurred by any political party in conducting elections subject to the provisions of this article must be borne by the political party.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 23-449.12; 1976 Act No. 479 Section 2; 1996 Act No. 434, Section 18, eff June 4, 1996.
ARTICLE 5
Absentee Voting