Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 9
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 9 - Retirement Systems
CHAPTER 8
Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors
* * *
Until the final payment of a retirement allowance becomes normally due, a member may elect, by filing written application with the board, to convert the retirement allowance otherwise payable on his account after retirement into a retirement allowance of equivalent actuarial value under which a reduced retirement allowance is payable during the beneficiary's life, with the provision that one-third of the reduced allowance is payable in equal shares to and for the life of each of two or more beneficiaries or to the trustee or trustees of the beneficiaries, for so long as each beneficiary survives him. The benefit reduction factor must be based on the average age of the beneficiaries.
The board may approve a five-year, pay-out plan developed by the actuary on the basis of the total retirement allowance for surviving beneficiaries, other than a spouse.
Except as provided in this section, a retired member may not change the form of his monthly payment after the first payment of a retirement allowance is due.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 150 Section 7; 1984 Act No. 381, Section 4; 1992 Act No. 336, Section 2, eff May 4, 1992; 2008 Act No. 311, Section 36, eff June 4, 2008.
SECTION 9-8-80.Allowances payable in monthly installments.
All retirement allowances are payable in monthly installments. Upon the death of a retired member, the retirement allowance for the month the retired member died, if not previously paid, must be paid to the member's spouse, or if the member designated a nonspouse beneficiary or beneficiaries, then to the nonspouse beneficiary or beneficiaries living at the time of the member's death, otherwise to the estate of the member. A spouse's entitlement to a benefit pursuant to Section 9-8-110 commences in the month after the retired member's death. If the retired member elected a survivor option pursuant to the optional retirement allowances in Section 9-8-70, any allowance payable to a survivor beneficiary or beneficiaries commences in the month after the death of the retired member.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 150 Section 8; 2001 Act No. 1, Part II, Section 2B3, eff July 1, 2000.
SECTION 9-8-90.Increase in allowances based on Consumer Price Index.
As of the end of each calendar year commencing with the year ending December 31, 1980, the increase in the ratio of the Consumer Price Index to such index as of December 31, 1979, or the most recent December thirty first subsequent thereto as of which an increase in retirement allowances was granted, shall be determined, and if the increase equals or exceeds three percent, the retirement allowance of each beneficiary, other than a retired member or his spouse, in receipt of an allowance as of December 31, 1979, or the most recent December thirty first subsequent thereto as of which an increase was granted, shall be increased by four percent. Such increase shall commence the July first immediately following the December thirty first that the increase in ratio was determined. Any increase granted hereunder shall be permanent, irrespective of any subsequent decrease in the Consumer Price Index, and shall be included in determining any subsequent increase.
For purposes of this section, "Consumer Price Index" shall mean the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (all items - United States City average), as published by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 150 Section 9.
SECTION 9-8-100.Repayment of contributions and interest upon cessation of membership.
Should a member cease to be a member of the System, for reasons other than death or retirement, he shall be paid promptly as feasible after his request, but in no event later than six months after the request, the amount of his accumulated contributions as of the date of payment. Should he die before payment has been made, his accumulated contributions shall be paid to his estate or to such person as he shall have nominated by written designation filed with the Board.
HISTORY: 1979 Act No. 150 Section 10.
SECTION 9-8-110.Payments on death of member or beneficiary.
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, upon the death of any member of the system, a lump sum amount must be paid to the persons the member nominated by written designation, filed with the board, otherwise to his estate. This amount must be equal to the amount of the member's accumulated contributions. A member who is not retired making the nomination provided under this section also may name secondary beneficiaries in the same manner that primary beneficiaries are named. A secondary beneficiary has no rights under this chapter unless all primary beneficiaries nominated by the member predecease the member and the member's death occurs before retirement. In this instance, a secondary beneficiary is considered the member's beneficiary for purposes of subsections (1), (2), and (3) of this section. A member may not name a secondary beneficiary with respect to death benefits provided under subsections (5) and (7) of this section.
(2) Unless a married member has designated a beneficiary other than his spouse in accordance with subsection (1), upon his death in service before retirement an allowance equal to one-third of the allowance which would have been payable to him, if he was eligible to retire on his date of death notwithstanding the vesting requirement of Section 9-8-50(E)(1) and as if he had retired on the date of his death, must be paid to his surviving spouse until her death. This allowance is payable in lieu of the lump sum amount payable in accordance with subsection (1). Upon the death of a retired member who has not designated a beneficiary other than a spouse an allowance equal to one-third of the allowance which would have been payable to him, must be paid to the surviving spouse until death. For purposes of this subsection, "retired member" includes those former judges and solicitors who are beneficiaries pursuant to subsection (4) of Section 9-8-60.
* * *