South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 14-25-115. Appointment of ministerial recorder; powers and duties.
The council of a municipality may establish the office of ministerial recorder and appoint one or more full-time or part-time ministerial recorders, who shall hold office at the pleasure of the council. Before entering upon the discharge of the duties of the office of ministerial recorder, the person appointed shall take and subscribe the prescribed oath of office and shall be certified by the municipal judge as having been instructed in the proper method of issuing warrants and setting and accepting bonds and recognizances. Ministerial recorders shall have the power to set and accept bonds and recognizances and to issue summonses, subpoenas, arrest warrants, and search warrants in all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality, and in criminal cases as are now conferred by law upon magistrates. Ministerial recorders shall have no other judicial authority.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981; 2000 Act No. 394, Section 3, eff August 4, 2000.
Editor's Note
This section contains provisions dealing with matters formerly dealt with by Sections 14-25-310 and 14-25-320.