South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 14-25-65. Maximum penalties that court may impose; restitution; contempt.
(A) If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed the civil jurisdictional amount of magistrates court provided in Section 22-3-10(2). In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order. In addition, the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule.
(B) A municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay. In addition, a municipal judge may convert any unpaid restitution, fines, costs, fees, surcharges, and assessments to a civil judgment as provided in Section 17-25-323(C).
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981; 1993 Act No. 171, Section 2, eff July 1, 1993, and applicable to all offenses occurring after this date; 1999 Act No. 78, Section 1, eff June 11, 1999; 2010 Act No. 273, Section 23, eff June 2, 2010; 2013 Act No. 82, Section 5, eff June 13, 2013.
Editor's Note
This section contains provisions dealing with matters formerly dealt with by Section 14-25-50.