South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 14-25-195. Right to record proceedings.
Any party shall have the right to have the testimony given at a jury trial in any municipal court taken stenographically or mechanically by a reporter; provided, that nothing herein shall operate to prevent any such party from mechanically recording the proceedings himself. The requesting party shall pay the charges of such reporter for taking and transcribing if such testimony is recorded by a municipal court reporter.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981.
Editor's Note
This section contains provisions dealing with matters formerly dealt with by Sections 14-25-40 and 14-25-960.