South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 14-25-5. Establishment of municipal courts by ordinance; facilities for courts; use of magistrates court by municipality.
(a) The council of each municipality in this State may, by ordinance, establish a municipal court, which shall be a part of the unified judicial system of this State, for the trial and determination of all cases within its jurisdiction. The ordinance shall provide for the appointment of one or more full-time or part-time judges and the appointment of a clerk.
(b) Any municipality establishing a municipal court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall provide facilities for the use of judicial officers in conducting trials and hearings and shall provide sufficient clerical and nonjudicial support personnel to assist the municipal judge.
(c) Any municipality may prosecute any of its cases in any magistrate court in the county in which such municipality is situate upon approval by the governing body of the county.
HISTORY: 1980 Act No. 480, eff January 1, 1981.
Editor's Note
This section contains provisions dealing with matters formerly dealt with by Section 14-25-910.