South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the board determines that the elector's name should not have been deleted, it shall instruct the central registration office to restore his name to the registration books; provided, however, that if the elector's name has been deleted solely by reason of his failure to vote as provided in Section 7-3-20(C)(3), his name shall be restored as a matter of course to the registration books upon his request if he shall be otherwise qualified, however, if the deletion is for conviction, the appeal must be to the Executive Director of the State Election Commission."

SECTION 5. Section 7-5-155(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Subject to the provision of Section 7-5-150, any qualified citizen may register to vote by mailing or having delivered a completed state registration by mail application form or a completed national registration by mail application form prescribed by the Federal Election Commission application not later than forty-five thirty days immediately prior to before any election to his registration board. The postmark date of a mailed application is considered the date of mailing. If the postmark date is missing or illegible, the county board of voter registration shall accept the application if it is received by mail no later than five days after the close of the registration books before any election. The application must be witnessed by a qualified elector from the respective county. The name, address, the voter certificate number of the witness, and where applicable the telephone number must be legibly written on the application. The person witnessing the application may not be a filed candidate for public office at the time of the application. Any applicant or witness is subject to the penalty provided in Section 7-25-20 for fraudulent registration."

SECTION 6. Section 7-5-155(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)(1) The State Election Commission shall furnish a sufficient number of applications to the county boards of voter registration boards and voter registration agencies specified in Section 7-5-310(B) so that distribution of the applications may be made to various locations throughout the counties and mailed to persons requesting them.

(2) County boards of voter registration shall distribute application forms to various locations in their respective counties, including city halls and public libraries, where they must be readily available to the public."

SECTION 7. Section 7-5-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-440. No elector shall vote in any polling precinct unless his name appears on the official list of voters for the precinct.