South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

State health insurance plans approval date

SECTION 1. Section 1-11-710(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(2) approve by August fifteenth of each year a plan of benefits, eligibility, and employer, employee, retiree, and dependent contributions for the next calendar year. The board shall devise a plan for the method and schedule of payment for the employer and employee share of contributions. Provided that the Budget and Control Board, by July 1 of the current fiscal year, shall develop and implement a plan increasing the employer contribution rates of the State Retirement System to a level adequate to cover the employer's share for the current fiscal year's cost of providing health and dental insurance to retired state and school district employees. The plan must include a method for the distribution of the funds appropriated as provided by law which are designated for retiree insurance and also must include a method for allocating to school districts, excluding EIA funding, sufficient general fund monies to offset the additional cost incurred by these entities in their federal and other fund activities as a result of this employer contribution charge.

The amounts appropriated in this section shall constitute the state's pro rata contributions to these programs except the State shall pay its pro rata share of health and dental insurance premiums for retired state and public school employees for the current fiscal year."

Reinsurance

SECTION 2. Section 1-11-710(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The board may authorize the Insurance Reserve Fund to provide reinsurance, in an approved format with actuarially developed rates, for the operation of the group health insurance or cafeteria plan program, as authorized by Section 9-1-60, for active and retired employees of the State, and its public school districts and their eligible dependents. Premiums for reinsurance provided pursuant to this subsection must be paid out of state appropriated and other funds received for actual health insurance or cafeteria plan premiums due."

Cafeteria plans

SECTION 3. Section 9-1-60(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: