South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /     SECTION   5.   The amendments contained in SECTIONS 1, 2, and 3 of this act are repealed on December 31, 2021, and the text of these SECTIONS therefore shall revert back to the language as contained in the South Carolina Code of Laws as of January 23, 2020.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was withdrawn.

Senators CAMPSEN and MASSEY proposed the following amendment (JUD0867.008) , which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, beginning on page 2, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting therein:

/     SECTION   2.   Section 7-15-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-420.   (A)   The county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots.

(B)   At 9:00 a.m. on the calendar day immediately preceding election day, the managers appointed pursuant to Section 7-5-10, and in the presence of any watchers who have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860, may begin the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have been received by the county board of voter registration and elections making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the address of the witness. All return-addressed envelopes received by the county board of voter registration and elections before the time for closing the polls must be examined in this manner. A ballot may not be counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any ballot be counted which is received by the county board of voter registration and elections after time for closing of the polls. The printed instructions required by Section 7-15-370(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in either of these events. If a ballot is not challenged, the sealed return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers, and the enclosed envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' removed and placed in a locked box or boxes.

(C)   After all return-addressed envelopes have been emptied in this manner, but no earlier than 9:00 a.m. on election day, the managers shall remove the ballots contained in the envelopes marked 'Ballot Herein', placing each one in the ballot box provided for the applicable contest.

(D)   Beginning at 9:00 a.m. on election day, the absentee ballots may be tabulated, including any absentee ballots received on election day before the polls are closed.