South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   the Governor;

(2)   the State Superintendent of Education; or

(3)   the majority of the membership of the legislative delegation of the county in which the subject of the investigation is located.

SECTION   2.   Section 1-6-10(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Agency' means an authority, board, branch, commission, committee, department, division, or other instrumentality of the executive department of state government, including administrative bodies and bodies. 'Agency' includes a body corporate and politic established as an instrumentality of the State. For the purpose of this chapter, 'Agency' also includes public schools, public school districts, public charter schools, public charter school authorizers, and any voluntary association that establishes and enforces bylaws or rules for interscholastic sports competition for public secondary schools in the State. 'Agency' does not include:

(a)   the judicial department of state government;

(b)   quasijudicial quasi-judicial bodies of state government;

(c)   the legislative department of state government; or

(d)   political subdivisions, unless otherwise provided herein."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.   /

Amend the bill, as and if amended,

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator CAMPSEN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.