South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   upon the request of the Governor;

(2)   upon the request of the State Superintendent of Education. A State Superintendent may consider a request for an investigation from the school district's superintendent as a basis for an investigation request under this section;

(3)   by a majority vote by the legislative delegation in which the subject of the investigation is located; or

(4)   by a majority vote of the local school district board membership.

SECTION   2.   Section 1-6-10(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   'Agency' means an authority, board, branch, commission, committee, department, division, or other instrumentality of the executive department of state government, including administrative bodies. 'Agency' includes a body corporate and politic established as an instrumentality of the State. 'Agency' also includes public schools, public school districts, public charter schools, and public charter school authorizers for purposes of this chapter. 'Agency' does not include:

(a)   the judicial department of state government;

(b)   quasijudicial bodies of state government;

(c)   the legislative department of state government; or

(d)   political subdivisions, unless otherwise provided herein."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senators CAMPSEN, HEMBREE and TURNER proposed the following amendment (202R002.GEC), which was adopted: