South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 1766 . . . . . Wednesday, April 1, 2015

ISSUANCE OF AN IGNITION INTERLOCK RESTRICTED LICENSE.

On motion of Senator LARRY MARTIN, with unanimous consent, the Bill was taken up for immediate consideration.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0590.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety, and inserting:

/     SECTION   3.   Section 56-5-2990(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   A person whose license is suspended pursuant to this section, Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, or 56-5-2951 must be notified by the department of the suspension and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. A person who must complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privileges or a court-ordered drug program may use the route restricted or special restricted driver's license to attend the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program classes or court-ordered drug program in addition to the other permitted uses of a route restricted driver's license or a special restricted driver's license. An assessment of the extent and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the person must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or both, must be developed for the person. Entry into and successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the person is a mandatory requirement of the issuance of an ignition interlock restricted license and restoration of driving privileges to the person whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. Successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the person is a mandatory requirement of the full restoration of driving privileges to the person whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. The Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the person has successfully completed the services. Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Programs shall meet at least once a month. The person whose license is suspended shall attend the first Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program available after the date of enrollment."     /


Printed Page 1767 . . . . . Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.