South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0255.007), which was adopted:


Printed Page 1777 . . . . . Wednesday, April 1, 2015

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words, and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 17-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-1-40.   (A)   For purposes of this section, 'under seal' means not subject to disclosure other than to a law enforcement or prosecution agency, and attorneys representing a law enforcement or prosecution agency, unless disclosure is allowed by court order.

(B)(1)   If a person's record is expunged pursuant to Article 9, Title 17, Chapter 22, because the person was charged with a criminal offense, or was issued a courtesy summons pursuant to Section 22-3-330 or another provision of law, and the charge was discharged, proceedings against the person were dismissed, or the person was found not guilty of the charge, then the arrest and booking record, associated bench warrants, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge or associated bench warrants may be retained by any municipal, county, or state agency. Provided, however, that:

(a)   Law enforcement and prosecution agencies shall retain the arrest and booking record, associated bench warrants, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person under seal for three years and one hundred twenty days. A law enforcement or prosecution agency may retain the information indefinitely for purposes of ongoing or future investigations and prosecution of the offense, administrative hearings, and to defend the agency and the agency's employees during litigation proceedings. The information must remain under seal.