South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (185R001.DR.KS), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 40-19-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-19-20.   As used in this chapter:

(1)   'Advertisement' means the publication, dissemination, circulation, or placing before the public an announcement or statement in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication in the form of a book, notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, handbill, poster, bill, sign, placard, card, label, or tag, or over radio, or television, or internet. The term does not include funeral or death notices and obituaries.

(2)   'Aiding and abetting' means allowing or permitting an internet service provider, unlicensed person, establishment, or entity to engage in the practice of funeral service, embalming, cremation, or conducting business as a funeral home, funeral establishment, crematory, or mortuary.

(2)(3)   'Apprentice' means a person who is preparing to become licensed for the practice of embalming and funeral directing under the supervision and instruction of a person licensed for the practice in this State and who is registered with the board pursuant to Section 40-19-120.

(3)(4)   'Board' means the South Carolina State Board of Funeral Service.

(4)(5)   'Branch funeral home' means an establishment separate and apart from the licensed parent funeral home that has embalming facilities, a chapel, a lay-out room, or a sales room, or any combination of these.

(5)(6)   'Cremation' means the reduction of the dead body by intense heat to residue.

(6)(7)   'Crematory' means an establishment in which the dead body is reduced to residue by intense heat.

(7)(8)   'Disposition' means the final disposal of the body whether by earth interment, aboveground burial, cremation, burial at sea, or delivery to a medical institution for lawful dissection and experimentation or removal from the State pursuant to obtaining a burial transit permit.

(8)(9)   'Embalmer' means a person licensed by the board to disinfect and preserve or attempt to disinfect and preserve the dead human body, entirely or in part, by the use of application of chemicals, fluids, or gases, externally or internally, or both, by their introduction into the body by