South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A retail sales outlet may not contain lay-out or chapel facilities and is restricted solely to the sale of funeral merchandise and may not handle or arrange for the handling or disposition, or both, of dead human remains and may not offer or execute preneed funeral contracts, except as authorized by Chapter 7, Title 32.

(20)(21)   'Owner' means a sole proprietor, partnership, limited partnership, corporation, limited liability corporation, or any business entity possessing authority and control over a funeral establishment."

SECTION   2.   Section 40-19-110(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   using false or misleading advertising or using the name of an unlicensed person in connection with that of a funeral establishment;. An advertisement must include the physical address of the funeral home, funeral establishment, mortuary, or crematory where the advertised services will be provided. The board shall promulgate regulations establishing additional requirements for advertisements relating to providing funeral services, including internet advertisements;"

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator DAVIS explained the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.