South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (342R001.DR.TCA), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, after line 10, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ____.   Section 40-22-280(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)   the work or practice of a full-time, non-temporary regular employee of an electric cooperative, when rendering to the employing cooperative engineering service in connection with its facilities which are subject to regulations and inspections of the Rural Electric Administration Rural Utilities Service, if the person is actually and exclusively employed. Engineering work not related to the exemption in this item where the safety of the public is directly involved must be accomplished by or under the responsible charge of a professional engineer;"       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator DAVIS explained the committee amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 41; Nays 0

AYES