South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The expedited hearing must be held within thirty days from the request, and the judge must issue an order no later than fifteen business days after the hearing is concluded.

(D)(E)   For the purposes of this section, the term 'alcoholic beverages' means beer, wine, alcoholic liquors, and alcoholic liquor by the drink as defined in Chapter 4, Title 61, and Chapter 6, Title 61."

D.   Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-50.   (A)   It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:

(1)   for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. In addition to criminal penalties, a person convicted who holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61 must have his alcohol server certificate suspended for not more than fifteen days; and

(2)   for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. In addition to criminal penalties, a person convicted who holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61 must have his alcohol server certificate suspended for not more than thirty days for a second offense and not more than six months for a third or subsequent offense.

(B)   Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.

(C)   A person who violates the provisions of this section who does not hold an alcohol server certificate also is required to successfully complete a DAODAS approved merchant alcohol enforcement education program. The program must be a minimum of two hours and the cost to the person may not exceed fifty thirty-five dollars. A person who violates the provisions of this section who does hold an alcohol server certificate, upon conviction, is required to complete alcohol server training pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61 and to obtain a new alcohol server certificate."

E.   Section 61-4-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: