South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 38-79-290.   The director or his designee shall make an examination into the financial condition and affairs of the association at least annually and shall file a report thereon with the department, the Governor, and the General Assembly. The expenses of the examination must be paid by the association."

SECTION   2.   Section 38-79-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-79-430.   The Board of Governors (board) is created to manage and operate the fund. The board is composed of three physicians to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Medical Association, two dentists to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Dental Association, two hospital representatives to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Hospital Association, two insurance representatives to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the medical malpractice insurance industry, one attorney to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Bar, one attorney to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Trial Lawyers Association, and two representatives of the general public appointed by the Governor who are unaffiliated with insurance or health care industries or the medical or legal professions. The appointed members shall serve for a term of six years. The board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers for two-year terms. The board must meet at the call of the chairman or a majority of the members but in any event it must meet at least once a year. A majority of the board members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business of the board. The affirmative vote by a majority of the quorum present at a duly called meeting after notice is required to exercise any function of the board. The board may promulgate any regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this article.

The board shall develop a plan of operation for the efficient administration of the fund consistent with the provisions of this article. The fund must operate pursuant to a plan of operation which provides for the economic, fair, and nondiscriminatory administration and for the prompt and efficient provision of excess medical malpractice insurance and which may contain other provisions including, but not limited to, assessment of all members for expenses, deficits, losses, commissions' arrangements,