South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Along with the notarized acknowledgment form, the hospital or other health care facility shall include in the patient's medical record documentation of its effort to locate persons with higher priority under this statute as required by Section 44-66-30(B)."

B.   Section 44-66-30(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision when an agency has taken custody of the patient;"

SECTION   2.   Section 44-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-26-40.   If a client resides in a facility operated by or contracted to by the department, the determination of that client's competency to consent to or refuse major medical treatment must be made pursuant to Section 44-66-20(6)(8) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The department shall abide by the decision of a client found competent to consent."

SECTION   3.   Section 44-26-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: