South Carolina General Assembly
[…] AMENDED, READ THE THIRD TIME
RETURNED TO HOUSE

H. 3602 (Word version) -- Reps. Rose, Caskey and Weeks: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 44-66-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PERSONS WHO MAY MAKE HEALTH CARE DECISIONS FOR A PATIENT WHO IS UNABLE TO CONSENT, SO AS TO ADD AN ADDITIONAL CATEGORY OF PERSONS.

The Senate proceeded to the consideration of the Bill.

Senator YOUNG proposed the following amendment (3602R004.SP.TRY), which was withdrawn:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION   1.   A.   Section 44-66-30(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item to read:

"(10)   a person given authority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision."

B.   Section 44-66-30(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision, when an agency has taken custody of the patient;"

SECTION   2.   Section 44-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: