South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /antidote was administered to the person. If no history exists, then Drug Control shall confirm that the antidote was administered in response to a verified opioid overdose. If the antidote was administered in error, then Drug Control shall document the error.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator GAMBRELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator DAVIS proposed the following amendment (3728R002.SP.TD), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 44-53-360(a), (b), and (d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-360.   (a)   Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, or in emergency situations as prescribed by the department by regulation, no controlled substance included in Schedule II may be dispensed without the written or electronic prescription of a practitioner. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of Section 44-53-340. No prescription for a controlled substance in Schedule II may be refilled.

(b)   A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedule III, IV, or V pursuant to either a written or electronic prescription signed by a practitioner, or a facsimile of a written, signed prescription, transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the pharmacy, or pursuant to an oral prescription, reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist.