South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (v)   access through discovery, subject to appropriate confidentiality, attorney client privilege or trade secret restrictions, for parties to this proceeding to documents developed in preparing the certificate of public convenience and necessity application;

(vi) a demonstration that the facility is consistent with an integrated resource plan approved by the commission; and

(vii)   treatment of utility affiliates in the same manner as nonaffiliates participating in the request for proposal process."

SECTION   10.   Section 58-27-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-460.   (A)(1)The commission shall promulgate and periodically review standards for interconnection of renewable energy facilities and other nonutility-owned generation and parallel operation of generating facilities to an electrical utility's distribution and transmission system, where such interconnection is under the jurisdiction of the commission pursuant to Title 16, Chapter 12, Subchapter II of the United States Code, as amended, regulations and orders of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and the laws of South Carolina. Each electrical utility shall implement such standards in a fair, nondiscriminatory manner. with a generation capacity of two thousand kilowatts (2,000 kW AC) or less to an electrical utility's distribution system.

(2)   The commission shall, within six months of the effective date of the amendments to this section, establish proceedings for the purpose of considering revisions to the standards promulgated pursuant to this section. In developing such revisions, the commission may consider any issue, which, in the exercise of its discretion, the commission deems relevant to improving the fairness and effectiveness of the procedures.

(3)   In implementing item (1), the commission shall ensure such standards provide for efficient and timely processing of interconnection requests and take into account the impact of generator interconnection on electrical utility system assets, service reliability, and power quality. Such standards shall address the impact of the addition of energy storage and the interconnection processes for amending existing interconnection requests to include energy storage. The commission shall enact standards that are fair, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory with respect to interconnection applicants, other utility customers, and electrical utilities, and the standards shall serve the public interest in terms of overall cost and system reliability.