South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The person with an established relationship shall sign and date a notarized acknowledgement form, provided by the hospital or other health care facility in which the patient is located, for placement in the patient's records, setting forth the nature and length of the relationship and certifying that he meets such criteria. Along with the notarized acknowledgment form, the hospital or other health care facility shall include in the patient's medical record documentation of its effort to locate persons with higher priority under this statute as required by Section 44-66-30(B)."

B.   Section 44-66-30(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision when an agency has taken custody of the patient;"

SECTION   2.   Section 44-26-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: