South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   The Office of Regulatory Staff is authorized to enforce any applicable consumer protection provision set forth in this title by:

(1)   conducting an investigation into an alleged violation;

(2)   issuing a cease and desist order against a further violation;

(3)   imposing an administrative fine not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars per violation on a solar company that materially fails to comply with the consumer protection requirements; and

(4)   voiding the agreement if necessary to remedy the violation or violations."

SECTION 12.   Section 58-4-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)   Unless and until it chooses not to participate, the Office of Regulatory Staff must be considered a party of record in all filings, applications, or proceedings before the commission. The regulatory staff must represent the public interest of South Carolina before the commission. For purposes of this chapter only, "public interest" means the concerns of the using and consuming public with respect to public utility services, regardless of the class of customer, and preservation of continued investment in and maintenance of utility facilities so as to provide reliable and high quality utility services."