South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)   facilities serving a single premises that are not interconnected with a retail electric provider;

(b)   facilities owned by customer-generators but financed by a third party; or

(c)   facilities used exclusively for standby emergency service or participation in an approved standby generation program operated by a retail electric provider.

(2)   The commission may promulgate regulations consistent with this section interpreting the scope of these exemptions as to electrical utilities."

SECTION   7.   Section 58-37-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-37-40.   (A)   Electrical utilities and the South Carolina Public Service Authority must prepare integrated resource plans. The South Carolina Public Service Authority and electrical utilities regulated by the Public Service Commission must submit their plans to the State Energy Office. The plan submitted by the South Carolina Public Service Authority must be developed in consultation with electric cooperatives and municipally-owned electric utilities purchasing power and energy from the authority and must include the effect of demand-side management activities of electric cooperatives and municipally-owned electric utilities which directly purchase power and energy from the authority or sell power and energy which the authority generates. All plans must be submitted every three years and must be updated on an annual basis. The first integrated resource plan of the South Carolina Public Service Authority must be submitted no later than June 30, 1993. An integrated resource plan may be patterned after the integrated resource planning process developed by the Public Service Commission. For electrical utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, submission of their plans as required by the commission constitutes compliance with this section. Nothing in this subsection may be construed as requiring interstate natural gas companies whose rates and services are regulated only by the federal government or gas utilities subject to the jurisdiction of the South Carolina Public Service Commission to prepare and submit an integrated resource plan. Electrical utilities, electric cooperatives, municipally-owned electric utilities, and the South Carolina Public Service Authority must each prepare an integrated resource plan. An integrated resource plan must be prepared and submitted at least every three years.