South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   Section 7-13-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-80.   The board members, managers, and clerks at their first meeting, respectively, must proceed to organize as a board. The county board of voter registration and elections must appoint the chairman of the board of managers. The chairman must be a resident and registered elector of the respective county in which he is appointed to work or in an adjoining county. The chairman, in each instance, may administer oaths."

SECTION   3.   Section 7-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-110.   Each chairman and clerk appointed from among the managers of election for the various polling places must be a resident and registered elector of the respective county in which he is appointed to work or in an adjoining county. All managers of election who are not appointed to serve as chairmen or clerks for the various polling places in the State must be residents and registered electors of the respective counties in which they are appointed to work or in an adjoining county State of South Carolina. Any person at least sixteen years of age who has completed the training required by Section 7-13-72 and who is not otherwise disqualified by law may be appointed as a poll manager's assistant by the appropriate county board of voter registration and elections.