South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)   Every customer of an electrical utility has a right to obtain their own electric usage data in a machine-readable, accessible format to the extent such is readily available. Electrical utilities shall allow customers an electronic means to assent to share the customer's energy usage data with a third-party vendor designated by the customer."

SECTION   3.   Section 58-40-10(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   'Customer-generator' means the owner, operator, lessee, or customer-generator lessee of an electric energy generation unit which:

(1)   generates or discharges electricity from a renewable energy resource, including an energy storage device configured to receive electrical charge solely from an onsite renewable energy resource;

(2)   has an electrical generating system with a capacity of:

(a)   not more than the lesser of one thousand kilowatts (1,000 kW AC) or one hundred percent of contract demand if a nonresidential customer; or

(b)   not more than twenty kilowatts (20 kW AC) if a residential customer;

(3)   is located on a single premises owned, operated, leased, or otherwise controlled by the customer;

(4)   is interconnected and operates in parallel phase and synchronization with an electrical utility and complies with the applicable interconnection standards;

(5)   is intended primarily to offset part or all of the customer-generator's own electrical energy requirements; and

(6)   meets all applicable safety, performance, interconnection, and reliability standards established by the commission, the National Electrical Code, the National Electrical Safety Code, the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Underwriters Laboratories, the federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and any local governing authorities."

SECTION   4.   Section 58-40-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )   'Solar choice metering measurement' means the process, method, or calculation used for purposes of billing and crediting at the commission determined value."

SECTION   5.   Section 58-40-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-40-20.   (A) Net energy metering rates approved by the commission under the terms of this chapter shall be the exclusive net energy metering rates available to customer-generators.