South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An authorized designee of the department may make a health care decision pursuant to Section 44-66-30(8)(10) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The person making the decision must be informed of the need for major medical treatment, alternative treatments, and the nature and implications of the proposed health care and shall consult the attending physician before making decisions. When feasible, the person making the decision shall observe or consult with the client found to be incompetent."

SECTION   4.   Section 44-26-60(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   Priority under this section must not be given to a person if a health care provider, responsible for the care of a client who is unable to consent, determines that the person is not reasonably available, is not willing to make health care decisions for the client, or is unable to consent as defined in Section 44-66-20(6)(8) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator YOUNG explained the amendment.

The amendment was withdrawn.

Senators YOUNG and SHEALY proposed the following amendment (3602R005.SP.TRY), which was adopted: