South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. In addition to criminal penalties, a person convicted who holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61 must have his alcohol server certificate suspended for not more than thirty days for a second offense and not more than six months for a third or subsequent offense."

F.   Section 61-4-580 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-580.   (A)   No holder of a permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine or a servant, agent, or employee of the permittee may knowingly commit any of the following acts upon the licensed premises covered by the holder's permit:

(1)   sell beer or wine to a person under twenty-one years of age;

(2)   sell beer or wine to an intoxicated person;

(3)   permit gambling or games of chance except game promotions including contests, games of chance, or sweepstakes in which the elements of chance and prize are present and which comply with the following:

(a)   the game promotion is conducted or offered in connection with the sale, promotion, or advertisement of a consumer product or service, or to enhance the brand or image of a supplier of consumer products or services;

(b)   no purchase payment, entry fee, or proof of purchase is required as a condition of entering the game promotion or receiving a prize;

(c)   all materials advertising the game promotion clearly disclose that no purchase or payment is necessary to enter and provide details on the free method of participation; and