South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. OTT explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. BRAWLEY proposed the following Amendment No. 4 to S. 233 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\233C002.JN.SA22), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION   __A.   Section 12-37-250(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   The first fifty seventy-five thousand dollars of the fair market value of the dwelling place of a person is exempt from county, municipal, school, and special assessment real estate property taxes when the person:

(i)     has been a resident of this State for at least one year and has reached the age of sixty-five years on or before December thirty-first;

(ii)   has been classified as totally and permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the function of classifying persons; or

(iii)   is legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20, preceding the tax year in which the exemption is claimed and holds complete fee simple title or a life estate to the dwelling place. A person claiming to be totally and permanently disabled, but who has not been classified by one of the agencies, may apply to the state agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. The agency shall make an evaluation of the person using its own standards."
B.   Section 12-37-245 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
C.   This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for property tax years beginning after 2020.   /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BRAWLEY explained the amendment.

Rep.