South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. ANDERSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. BRADLEY proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 158 (Word version) (COUNCIL\WAB\158C001.RT.WAB22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION   __.   Section 35-1-411(h) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(h)   A rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may require an individual registered under Section 35-1-402 or 35-1-404 to participate in a continuing education program approved by the Securities and Exchange Commission and administered by a self-regulatory organization or, in the absence of such a program, a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter may require continuing education for an individual registered under Section 35-1-404 except for such registered individuals with twenty-five years or more of experience in South Carolina who are sixty-five years of age or more."     /
Amend the bill further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/   SECTION   __.   Section 38-43-106 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: