South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. ALLISON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. ALLISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to S. 946 (Word version) (COUNCIL\WAB\946C002.RT.WAB22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 59-5-63(A)(2) and inserting:
/   "(2)   The statewide policy also must provide:

(a)   the process that a local school board shall follow in developing an unencumbered time policy including, but not limited to, policy application, manner of application, and times of application;

(b)   unencumbered time is defined as at least thirty minutes without any assigned duties or responsibilities;

(c)   that unencumbered time may not be withheld or reduced unless it is reasonable and necessary due to extreme and unavoidable circumstances to ensure the safety and welfare of students and staff;

(d)   that additional compensation may not be offered in place of unencumbered time, except as provided by Section 59-5-63(A)(2)(b) and as prescribed in the policy;

(e)   penalties if a principal fails to comply with the local unencumbered time policy; and

(f)   penalties if a local school board fails to comply with this section.     /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. ALLISON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The question recurred to the passage of the Bill.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 113; Nays 0

Those who voted in the affirmative are: