South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. DANING explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. J. L. JOHNSON and HEWITT proposed the following Amendment No. 6 to S. 233 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\233C003.JN.SA22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/   SECTION   __.   Section 12-36-2630(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item (2) does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five seventy-eight years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age; and"  
SECTION   __.   Article 9, Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: