South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Ways and Means proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4880 (Word version) (COUNCIL\DG\4880C001.NBD.DG22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/   SECTION   1.   Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-6-510.   (A)   Subject to the provisions of subsection (B), for taxable years beginning after 1994, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

Not over $2,220             2.5 percent of taxable income

Over $2,220 but not over $4,440       $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;

Over $4,440 but not over $6,660       $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;

Over $6,660 but not over $8,880       $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;

Over $8,880 but not over $11,100       $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;

Over $11,100             $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.

(B)(1)   Notwithstanding subsection (A), for taxable years beginning after 2021, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:

At Least       But less than     Compute the tax as follows

$0           $3,200           0% times the amount

$3,200         $16,040         3% times the amount minus $96

$16,040       or more         6% times the amount minus $577