South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the department regarding criminal charges. Costs of conducting a criminal history background check must be borne by the applicant. The department shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential, except that information relied upon in denying licensure may be disclosed as may be necessary to support the administrative action. The results of this criminal records check must not be shared outside the department."
SECTION   3.   Section 40-36-250 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:

"( )   in addition to other requirements established by law and for the purpose of determining an applicant's eligibility for a compact privilege, the department shall require a national criminal records check, supported by fingerprints, by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The results of this criminal records check must be reported to the department. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the department regarding criminal charges. Costs of conducting a criminal history background check must be borne by the applicant. The department shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential, except that information relied upon in denying licensure may be disclosed as may be necessary to support the administrative action. The results of this criminal records check must not be shared outside the department."
SECTION   4.   Sections 40-36-5 through 40-36-310 of the 1976 Code are designated Article 1, entitled "General Provisions".
SECTION   5.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. HART explained the amendment.