South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When the department has custody of a child, the rights granted herein to South Carolina residents and nonresidents shall not be diminished, invalidated, or negatively affected in any way except that no person shall have standing to petition the court to adopt unless the person has the necessary consents or relinquishments for purposes of adoption required pursuant to Section 63-9-310 and 63-9-320."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 3, after line 32 by inserting an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/     SECTION__.   Section 63-9-1110(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 160 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(5)   upon good cause shown, the court may waive the requirement, pursuant to Section 63-9-60(A)(2) 63-9-60(B)(3), that the adoption proceeding must be finalized in this State."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

The question being third reading of the Bill, as amended.

The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:

Ayes 38; Nays 0

AYES