Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COBB-HUNTER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. G.M. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to
H. 4048 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\4048C002.JN.SA22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 1-11-445(A) and inserting:
/ "Section 1-11-445 (A) The State of South Carolina, by and through its agencies, departments, and instrumentalities, must defend the state agency, department, or instrumentality, and the members of a governing board of the state agency, department, or instrumentality, as applicable, against an uninsured claim or suit that arises out of or by virtue of the performance of official duties on behalf of the state agency, department, or instrumentality and must indemnify them for an uninsured loss or judgment incurred by them as a result of the claim or suit, without regard to whether the claim or suit is brought against them in their individual or official capacities, or both. The State also must defend officers and management employees of the entity, and legislative employees performing duties for the entity, against an uninsured claim or suit that arises out of or by virtue of the performance of official duties unless the officer, management employee, or legislative employee was acting in bad faith including, but not limited to, acting outside the scope of their official duties or that the actions constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude. The State shall indemnify these officers, management employees, and legislative employees for a loss or judgment incurred by them as a result of such uninsured claim or suit, without regard to whether the claim or suit is brought against them in their individual or official capacities, or both. This commitment to defend and indemnify extends to members of the entity, the entity's officers and management employees, the entity's director and officers and management employees, and legislative employees after they have left their employment with the entity, the General Assembly, or the entity, as applicable, if the uninsured claim or suit arises out of or by virtue of their performance of official duties on behalf of their employer." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COBB-HUNTER explained the amendment.