Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3709 (Word version) (COUNCIL\SA\3709C001.DF.SA22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 12-36-2630(2) and inserting:
/ "(2) a one percent tax, which must be credited as provided in Section 59-21-1010(B). The one percent tax specified in this item (2) does not apply to sales to an individual eighty-five seventy-eight years of age or older purchasing tangible personal property for his own personal use, if at the time of sale, the individual requests the one percent exclusion from tax and provides the retailer with proof of age; and" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. L. JOHNSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. HEWITT and ERICKSON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3709 (Word version) (COUNCIL\DG\3709C001.NBD.DG22), which was adopted: