Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An employer's election to pick up contributions without a reduction or offset from its employees' compensation pursuant to this subsection may not be changed during the fiscal year, but may be changed for future fiscal years."
SECTION 2. A. Section 9-1-10(8) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read:
"( ) Employee contributions picked up by an employer pursuant to Section 9-1-1085(E) without a reduction or offset from the member's compensation are not earnable compensation for the purposes of the system."
B. Section 9-11-10(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(12) 'Compensation' means the total remuneration paid to a police officer for service rendered to an employer for his full normal working time; when compensation includes maintenance, fees and other things of value, the board shall fix the value of that part of the compensation not paid in money directly by the employer. Employee contributions picked up by an employer pursuant to Section 9-11-225(E) without a reduction or offset from the member's compensation are not compensation for the purposes of the system."
SECTION 3. A. Section 9-1-10(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) 'Accumulated contribution' means the sum of all the amounts either deducted from the compensation of a member or paid by the employer in lieu of employee contributions pursuant to Section 9-1-1085(E) and credited to the members member's individual account in the employee annuity savings fund, together with regular interest on the account, as provided in Article 9 of this chapter."
B. Section 9-11-10(2) and (6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) 'Accumulated contributions' means the sum of all the amounts either deducted from the compensation of a member or paid by the employer in lieu of employee contributions pursuant to Section 9-11-225(E), and credited to the member's individual account in the employee annuity savings fund, together with regular interest on the account, as provided in this chapter.
(6) 'Aggregate contributions' means the sum of all the amounts either deducted from the compensation of a member or paid by the employer in lieu of employee contributions pursuant to Section 9-11-225(E), and credited to the member's individual account in the system, including any amounts transferred from another fund to the system as provided in Section 9-11-210(6)."
C. Section 9-11-260(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: