Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (10) used an intentionally false or fraudulent statement in a document connected with the practice of professional counseling, marriage and family therapy, behavior analysis, or addiction counseling;
(11) been found by the board to lack the professional competence to practice;
(12) practiced during the time his license has lapsed or been suspended or revoked;
(13) practiced the profession or occupation while under the influence of alcohol or drugs or uses alcohol or drugs to such a degree as to render him unfit to practice his profession or occupation."
E. Section 40-75-190(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(B) All communications between clients and their licensed professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, licensed behavior analyst, licensed assistant behavior analyst, or addiction counselor are considered privileged as provided in Section 19-11-95, protecting confidences between patients of mental illness or emotional condition and licensees under this chapter, and as provided in Section 19-11-100, providing limited protection for persons engaged in the gathering of information for journalistic or literary purposes. Additionally, a licensed professional counselor, a licensed marital and family therapist, a licensed behavior analyst, a licensed assistant behavior analyst, or addiction counselor must maintain privileged communications and patient confidentiality as required of psycho-therapists. All records of treatments maintained by a licensed professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, a licensed behavior analyst, a licensed assistant behavior analyst, or an addiction counselor are confidential and must not be disclosed except under the circumstances provided for in this subsection."
F. Section 40-75-200(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: