Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Effective July 1, 2023, and each July first thereafter, the earnings limitation exception provided in this subitem only applies to those positions approved by action of the General Assembly for the fiscal year in response to the report submitted by the Law Enforcement Training Council. The Law Enforcement Training Council shall develop guidelines and curriculum for these officers to be recertified and may not require recertification through basic training for those that have been inactive for a year or more."
SECTION 2. Section 9-1-1790(A)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The earnings limitation imposed pursuant to this item does not apply if the member meets at least one of the following qualifications:
(a) the member retired before January 2, 2013;
(b) the member has attained the age of sixty-two years at retirement; or
(c) compensation received by the retired member from the covered employer is for service in a public office filled by the appointment of the Governor and with confirmation by the Senate, by appointment or election by the General Assembly, or by election of the qualified electors of the applicable jurisdiction; or
(d) the member has not been engaged to perform services for a participating employer in the system or any other system provided in this title for compensation in any capacity, whether as an employee, independent contractor, leased employee, joint employee, or other classification of worker, for a period of at least twelve consecutive months subsequent to retirement.