Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] C. Section 9-11-260(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The members' account shall be the account in which shall be held the contributions deducted from the compensation of members and amounts paid by the employer in lieu of employee contributions pursuant to Section 9-11-225(E), together with the interest credited thereon. Upon the retirement of a member, or upon the death of a member if an allowance is payable to his beneficiary pursuant to Section 9-11-130, the amount of his accumulated contributions shall be transferred to the accumulation account."
SECTION 4. A. The fourth undesignated paragraph of Section 9-1-1020 is amended to read:
"Each department and political subdivision employer shall pick up the employee contributions required by this section for all compensation paid on or after July 1, 1982, and the contributions so picked up shall be treated as employer contributions in determining federal tax treatment under Section 414(h)(2) of the United States Internal Revenue Code. For this purpose, each department and political subdivision employer is deemed to have taken formal action on or before January 1, 2009, to provide that the contributions on behalf of its employees, although designated as employer employee contributions, shall be paid by the employer in lieu of employee contributions. The department and political subdivision employer shall pay these employee contributions from the same source of funds which is used in paying earnings to the employee. The department and political subdivision employer may pick up these contributions by a reduction in the cash salary of the employee compensation or, if the employer makes an election authorized pursuant to Section 9-1-1085(E), it may pay the amount designated as an employee contribution without a reduction or offset from the employee's compensation."
B. Section 9-1-1160(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: