Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4986 (Word version) -- Rep. Ott: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-5-555, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TRAP PLACEMENT, SO AS TO PROHIBIT TRAPS IN THE WATERS OF THE GENERAL TRAWL ZONE WHEN THESE WATERS ARE OPEN TO TRAWLING FOR SHRIMP.
The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4986 (Word version) (COUNCIL\PH\4986C001.NBD.PH22), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-5-555 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) No trap may be placed in the waters of the General Trawl Zone as established by Section 50-5-705 when these waters are open to trawling for shrimp. Traps placed in the waters of the General Trawl Zone prior to the opening of trawling must be removed within ten days after the opening of trawling in the General Trawl Zone."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect sixty days after signature by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep.