Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] F. Section 40-75-200(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person who practices or offers to practice as a counselor, behavior analyst, assistant behavior analyst, or marriage and family therapist in this State in violation of this chapter or a regulation promulgated under this chapter or who knowingly submits false information to the board for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."
G. Section 40-75-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-75-220. To be licensed by the board as a professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, behavior analyst, assistant behavior analyst, or addiction counselor, an individual must:
(1) pay the appropriate fees and pass an examination approved by the board;
(2) complete forms prescribed by the board; and
(3) complete the following educational requirements:
(a) for licensed professional counselor or marriage and family therapist, successfully complete a minimum of a master's degree or higher degree program and have been awarded a graduate degree as provided in regulation, provided all course work, including any additional core coursework, must be taken at a college or university accredited by a national educational accrediting body, or one that follows similar educational standards and by the Commission on the Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, one of its transferring regional associations, the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada, or a post-degree program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education, or a regionally accredited institution of higher learning subsequent to receiving the graduate degree; or
(b) for licensed addiction counselor, successfully complete a minimum of a master's degree or higher degree program and have been awarded a graduate degree as provided in regulation, provided all course work, including any additional core coursework, must be taken at a college or university accredited by a national educational accrediting body, or one that follows similar standards and the Commission on the Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, one of its transferring regional associations, the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada, the National Addiction Studies Accreditation Commission, other board-approved educational institution, or a regionally accredited institution of higher learning; or