Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A license is a personal right and not transferable, and the issuance of a license is evidence that the person is entitled to all rights and privileges of a licensed professional counselor, a marriage and family therapist, a licensed behavior analyst, licensed assistant behavior analyst, an addiction counselor, or of an associate, while the license remains current and unrestricted. However, the license is the property of the State and upon suspension or revocation immediately must be returned to the board."
I. Section 40-75-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-75-260. (A) The board may enter into a reciprocal agreement with a state that credentials professional counselors, marriage and family therapists, behavior analysts, assistant behavior analysts, or addiction counselors if the board finds that the state has substantially the same or higher licensure requirements.
(B)(1) The board may license an individual who is currently credentialed or meets the requirements of a licensed professional counselor, licensed marriage and family therapist, licensed behavior analysts, licensed assistant behavior analyst, or addiction counselor in another jurisdiction of the United States if the individual has met the standards defined in regulation.
(2) The board shall delineate in regulation procedures for verifying an applicant's credentials from another jurisdiction.
(3) The board may not license an applicant who is under investigation in this or another jurisdiction for an act that would constitute a violation of this chapter until the investigation is complete. When deciding a case, the board shall determine what, if any, rules or discipline apply.