Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Additionally, a licensed professional counselor, a licensed marital and family therapist, a licensed behavior analyst, a licensed assistant behavior analyst, or addiction counselor must maintain privileged communications and patient confidentiality as required of psycho-therapists. All records of treatments maintained by a licensed professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, a licensed behavior analyst, a licensed assistant behavior analyst, or an addiction counselor are confidential and must not be disclosed except under the circumstances provided for in this subsection."
F. Section 40-75-200(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A person who practices or offers to practice as a counselor, behavior analyst, assistant behavior analyst, or marriage and family therapist in this State in violation of this chapter or a regulation promulgated under this chapter or who knowingly submits false information to the board for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both."
G. Section 40-75-220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 249 of 2018, is further amended to read: