South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)   For purposes of this section, 'affected person' means a property owner within a one-mile radius of the proposed building footprint or permitted poultry facility or other animal facility, except a swine facility, who is challenging on his own behalf the permit, license, certificate, or other approval for the failure to comply with the specific grounds set forth in the applicable department regulations governing the permitting of poultry facilities and other animal facilities, other than swine facilities."

SECTION   2.   Section 44-1-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case shall must be made using the procedures set forth in this section. A department decision referenced in this subsection relating to a poultry facility or another animal facility, except a swine facility, also must comply with the provisions of Section 44-1-65."

SECTION   3.   Section 46-45-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: