South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 and inserting:

/     SECTION   3.   Section 46-45-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-45-80.   Any setback distances given in R. 61-43, Standards for Permitting of Agricultural Animal Facilities, are minimum siting requirements as established by the Department of Health and Environmental Control. As long as the established setbacks are achieved, the department may not require additional setback distances on a case-by- case basis considering the factors set forth in the regulation. Such distances from property lines or residences may be waived or reduced by written consent of the adjoining property owners, or otherwise without consent of the adjoining property owners, when there are innovative and alternative technologies approved by the department pursuant to the Innovative and Alternative Technologies Section of R. 61-43. All agricultural animal facilities affected by these setback provisions must have a vegetative an evergreen buffer between the facility and the affected residence as established by DHEC unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the adjoining landowners."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO spoke on the amendment.

Senator KIMPSON spoke on the amendment.

Senator MALLOY spoke on the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.